Terms, Condition and Privacy Policy

This website and all its content is the property of Universal Credit For Homes To Let also known as UCFHTL

61 Abbey Avenue London HA0 1LJ . This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of

United Kingdom residents only. This website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice. By using this website, you agree that you consent to and are bound by the following terms and conditions.

 
Copyright notice

The entire contents of this website (except the UK Gov information, energy saving trust information & gas safe register information) are the property
of Universal Credit For Homes To Let and are subject to copyright with all rights reserved. You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate Universal Credit For Homes To Let copyright and other proprietary
notices. You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without Universal Credit For Homes To Let prior written consent.

You acknowledge Universal Credit For Homes To Let as the source of the material. You must include such acknowledgement and the Universal Credit For Homes To Let (www.universalcreditforhomestolet.com) (www.ucfhtl.com)in the copy of the material.

You must inform the third party that all the Terms and Conditions set out herewith apply to him/her
and that he/she is bound by them.

This licence to re-copy does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work, publication, or website whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of Universal Credit For Homes To Let website, including but not limited,
to photographs, property details, virtual tours and/or floorplans, Voice audio may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose. You may not frame this website without the express consent of Universal Credit For Homes To Let. The Universal Credit For Homes To Let logo is a trade mark
registered in the name of Universal Credit For Homes To Let in the UK and other parts of the world. Reproduction of this trademark other than to view this website is prohibited.

Liability

Universal Credit For Homes to Let uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current, and complete at the date of publication, no representations or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or
completeness of such information. Universal Credit For Homes To Let cannot accept any responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. As we try our best to review every single users and their postings UCFHTL are not involved in the actual transactions between home seekers agents  and landlords. As most of the content comes from other users, we can not guarantee the accuracy of postings or user communications or the quality, safety, or legality of what’s offered.

Any users of the Universal Credit For Homes To Let (UCFHTL) site acknowledge that we cannot guarantee continuous, error-free or secure access to our services or that defects in the service will be corrected. While we will try our up most efforts to maintain an uninterrupted service, we cannot guarantee this and we do not give any promises or warranties (whether express or implied) about the operation and availability of our sites, services, applications or tools.

Landlords

By signing up to the Universal Credit For Homes To Let site you agree to the company Terms &Conditions & Privacy Policies.
condition as we take security and compliance very seriously

Rental Payment:

UCFHTL will act as an agent for rental payments, collecting payments from tenants and transferring them to Landlords of our £60 agency fee integrated into state benefit-supported rental payments ( Please note our agency fees can increase or decrease at any time depending on the amount of rental income we can get for you As Landlord you agree that once you have found a tenant through the ucfhtl agency you ensure to state on your contract all rental payments of your tenant shall go to universal credit for homes to let client money account where we the company will then pay you the monthly rent this is away of us keeping track of our registered home seekers rental history as we provide their rental history with Experian rental exchange. UCFHTL’s responsibility for rent collection shall cease upon the Landlord’s decision to pursue eviction proceedings against the tenant. From this point forward, the liability for rent collection and related matters shall transfer to the Landlord. Upon the Landlord’s initiation of eviction proceedings against the tenant, UCFHTL will no longer be held liable for the collection of rents, or any subsequent matters related to rent payment or eviction

 
Tenancy Agreement

The Landlord acknowledges and affirms that UCFHTL assumes an active role in managing and overseeing tenancy agreements resulting from connections facilitated by UCFHTL ‘s services.

 The Landlord recognizes and agrees that UCFHTL plays a crucial role in ensuring compliance with local rental laws and regulations, facilitating the drafting or review of tenancy agreements, and ensuring alignment with UCFHTL ‘s service standards.

 The Landlord acknowledges the inclusion of clauses within managed tenancy agreements that duly recognize UCFHTL ‘s pivotal role in linking tenants with properties, delineating UCFHTL ‘s commission fee, and ensuring continuous involvement in rent collection processes. Both parties affirm and acknowledge that UCFHTL ‘s involvement in managing tenancy agreements ensures legal compliance and fosters a clear understanding of the obligations and rights of Landlords and tenants within the confines of the law.

 

COMMISSION FEES(LANDLORDS)

  • The Landlord acknowledges the pivotal role played by UCFHTL in facilitating the connection with the tenant to the property listed through UCFHTL ‘s services.
  • The Landlord agrees to include a clause in the tenancy agreement with the tenant, recognizing UCFHTL ‘s involvement in connecting the tenant to the property.
  • The Landlord further acknowledges and agrees to honour UCFHTL ‘s commission fee, equivalent to £60 of the monthly rental payment, for the entire duration of all tenancies initiated after the trial period, resulting from the connection facilitated by UCFHTL.
  • The Landlord agrees that this commission fee obligation to UCFHTL is applicable for the duration of the tenancy resulting from the property connection facilitated by UCFHTL , including any renewals, extensions, or modifications of the tenancy agreement between the Landlord and the tenant.

 

Maintenance Reporting

The Landlord acknowledges UCFHTL will facilitate as a middle point for any maintenance issues reported by the tenant. UCFHTL shall serve as an intermediary between the landlord and tenants for communication and coordination of maintenance concerns related to leased properties. UCFHTL agrees to promptly receive, and relay maintenance requests or issues reported by tenants to the respective landlords or their designated representatives, ensuring comprehensive and accurate transmission of reported concerns. Upon receipt of reported maintenance issues, UCFHTL shall facilitate communication between the parties, ensuring efficient coordination to address and resolve the reported concerns in a timely manner. UCFHTL shall monitor the progress of reported maintenance issues, conducting necessary follow-ups with the landlord or their assigned maintenance contacts to ensure satisfactory resolution of reported concerns.

 

Termination /Landlords

The Referral Agreement may be terminated under the following circumstances:

  1. Mutual Agreement: Termination may occur upon mutual agreement between UCFHTL and the Landlord, provided it is documented in writing.
  2. Breach of Agreement: Either party may terminate this agreement if the other party breaches any material clause and fails to remedy the breach within a specified period after written notice.
  3. Non-Performance: If either party fails to meet the agreed-upon performance standards outlined in this agreement, the other party reserves the right to terminate.
  4. Consequences of Termination: Upon termination, both parties shall fulfil any remaining obligations accrued until the termination date. The obligations regarding data confidentiality and any ongoing payments post-termination shall survive the termination of this agreement.
Tenant Referencing

Universal Credit For Homes To Let if requested will conduct any credit checks by using a partnered company. It is agreed that you will be using this service for the sole purpose of referencing an individual who is home- seeking

Services

Subject to the terms of this Agreement, We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide the Services to You during the Service Hours.

The Services shall only be available outside the Service Hours via the Website. We will provide You with a log-in username and password which will allow You to access certain details of Your Account online.

We may in Our sole discretion and without providing any reason refuse to provide the Services in respect of any order.

The Services are only available to individuals, companies or organisations acting in the capacity of a landlord or letting agent.

 
Your Obligations

You agree not to do or facilitate or attempt to tamper with, disrupt or circumvent security of the Website and not to do or attempt to alter the content of any Report Our partners Lets Safe LLP our ourselves Universal Credit For Homes To Let deliver to You, or otherwise act in bad faith. If You breach this clause, We may, without prejudice to any other rights or remedies available to Us:

suspend or terminate the provision of the Services to You, including any outstanding orders;

 refuse to supply You with Credit Data or a Credit Report notwithstanding that You may have paid the Charges; and Take necessary legal action against You. 

Credit Data License

In consideration of the Charges, We grant You a non-transferable licence to use the Credit Data supplied as part of the Services.

You agree to use the Credit Data solely for Your own internal business use. You further agree not to use store copy sell redistribute or deal with the Credit Data in any other manner other than in the report format provided by Us.

You undertake to keep the Credit Data confidential and limit access to those who either have a need to know or are engaged in its use, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. For further information concerning this act you can visit www.ico.gov.uk

Bank Checks

We conduct all our affordability and all relevant tenant bank checks .

We may use a third party company that uses  a sealed smart browsers used that automatically navigates to Your online banking site and streams the data into a secure encrypted file and transmits it back to Your lender. Bank account verification will only be done following Your consent for Us to do so.

All major banks are supported including: First Direct, HSBC, Lloyds, Halifax, Barclays, Santander, Nationwide, Bank of Scotland, RBS England and Wales, RBS Scotland, Co-operative Bank, CitiBank, TSB, Metro Bank.

Liability for Credit Data

The Credit Data may in whole or in part be compiled from or contain advice or opinions based on Third Party Data, the accuracy or completeness of which We are unable to verify. You agree that You will not make any of Your decisions based solely on the Credit Data and that You will make your own evaluation and decision on the suitability of each prospective applicant. We cannot be held liable for the content of the reference for an individual and neither can we be held liable if accidental, false, fraudulent or incorrect information is provided by any party.

Whilst we shall use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Credit Data is accurate and complete, We do not warrant the accuracy of any Credit Data supplied to You or the validity of any advice or opinion contained in the Credit Data. Accordingly, We shall not be liable for any reliance on or error or omission in the Credit Data contained in any Credit Report.

Any times or dates quoted for the delivery of the Services are approximate only and reliant on the speed at which other parties deliver information to Us and We shall not be liable for any delay or failure by Our officers, employees or agents in delivering by whatever means the Credit Reports howsoever caused.

We shall not be liable for any loss of or damage to: (a) business; (b) loss of profit; (c) loss of contract; or (d) loss of goodwill or any type of indirect or consequential loss (including loss or damage You or Your customers may suffer as a result of a claim by a third party) even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or You or Your customers had advised Us of the possibility of incurring the same.

In any event, Our aggregate liability in respect of any Order shall be limited to the Charges paid or payable by You in respect of the Order giving rise to the claim and the parties agree that such limitation of liability is fair and reasonable in all the circumstances.

WAITING LIST AND PRIORITY ALLOCATION

 

  • Upon expressing interest in joining or re-joining the membership following a tenancy termination, users will be placed on a waiting list for housing allocation.
  • The waiting list does not guarantee a specific timeframe for housing allocation but will be utilized to prioritize members when suitable properties become available..
  • Membership re-entry for retuning members is subject to reactivation fee, which is non-refundable.
Home seekers Membership Eligibility

The Member consents to UCFHTL conducting a soft search to confirm affordability and identification.  Full credit checks will be conducted with the Member’s explicit permission.

 
Membership Benefits

 Members shall have privileged access to a comprehensive selection of affordable properties listed through the Agency’s services, designed to cater to individuals seeking housing solutions within specified criteria of affordability and suitability. Members shall receive dedicated support from the Agency in their quest for suitable housing solutions. This support may encompass, but is not limited to:

  1. Guidance and assistance in navigating the Agency’s database of available properties.
  2. Provision of housing-related information, including property listings, availability, and suitability based on the member’s specified preferences.
  3. Facilitation of property viewings and consultations to aid members in making informed decisions regarding potential rental accommodations.
  4. Members shall benefit from exclusive assistance and guidance from housing support agents employed or affiliated with the Agency. This support aims to streamline the property search process and enhance the overall housing experience for members.

The Agency is committed to providing personalized housing solutions that align with members’ specific needs, focusing on affordability and compatibility with their individual circumstances, including financial considerations and desired property attributes. The Agency pledges ongoing engagement and support throughout the housing search process, aiming to assist members until suitable accommodations meeting their specified criteria are successfully secured

Commission Fee

The Member agrees to pay their monthly rent through UCFHTL, inclusive of a £60 rent commission fee. This charge is included in the rent payment when collected through state benefits. The Member acknowledges that UCFHTL will report their monthly rental payments to Experian Rental Exchange as per the terms and conditions.

 
THREE-MONTH SHORTFALL PAYMENT
  • All tenancy agreements facilitated by UCFHTL are subject to an initial three-month shortfall payment.
  • The Three-Month Shortfall is equivalent to three months’ worth of the agreed-upon monthly rent. This upfront payment serves as a financial buffer, covering potential shortfalls in rent payments during the initial three months of the tenancy.
  • The Member acknowledges and expressly agrees to make the upfront payment, referred to as the (3) Three Month Shortfall, in addition to the standard security deposit and any other applicable fees for all tenancies attained through The Agency.
Termination

 Upon successful acquisition of a property, either facilitated by the Agency’s platform or independently by the member, the membership shall automatically terminate. Members wishing to terminate their membership may initiate the termination process by reaching out to the Agency through the designated email address membership@ucfhtl.com. Subsequent to the reception of the termination request, a confirmation email will be dispatched to validate the conclusion of the termination process. In the event of a member opting to conclude their membership, site access will be permanently revoked. 

In the event of late or failed payment, UCFHTL reserves the right to suspend or terminate membership access until payment is successfully processed.

UCFHTL reserves the right to terminate, suspend or restrict a Member’s access to the membership site for any violation of the terms and conditions outlined in this Agreement, any engagement in unauthorized or unlawful activities, or for any other reason deemed necessary by UCFHTL. Membership fees are non-refundable, except as applicable law requires. In cases where UCFHTL decides to terminate or suspend a Member’s access, no refunds will be provided. If the Member breaches any clause in their rental agreement or this membership agreement resulting in eviction, they acknowledge and understand they will no longer be eligible to register as a member on the UCFHTL website.

 
The Rental Exchange – Improve your credit history

As a Renter you may sometimes struggle to get affordable loans, a mortgage and credit cards or to open
bank accounts; often this is because they do not have a credit history. If you want to buy
something on credit, then it helps considerably if you have a good credit history (a track record
of paying off credit agreements). Companies use credit history to assess your creditworthiness
before making a lending decision.

Having a good credit history also helps to provide proof of your identity, and where you live
and have lived before. This can help you access a range of goods and services online, including
getting the best deals on mobile phones, TV and broadband packages and car insurance.

 

We have teamed up with Experian to take part in The Rental Exchange. 

The Rental Exchange is a way to strengthen your credit report without you needing to take on new credit. The scheme
enables us to share details about the rent you pay with Experian on a monthly basis. This is
then included in your credit report, meaning you will then be recognised for paying your rent on time.

What do I need to do?

You don’t need to do anything. We will share your tenancy information with Experian,
including your track record for paying your rent, unless you tell us not to (within 28 days of
receiving this notice). We understand that in some circumstances there may be rent arrears.
Where this is the case we will work with you to address it. Paying your rent on time could help
you to access cheaper products and services in the future.
Not only will we be able to work with you more closely to manage your existing tenancy
agreement, your track record as a tenant will enable Experian to use the information supplied
to them to assist other landlords and organisations to:
assess and manage any new tenancy agreements you may enter into;

  • assess your financial standing to provide you with suitable products and services;
  •  manage any accounts that you may already hold, for example reviewing suitable
    products or adjusting your product in light of your current circumstances;
  •  contact you in relation to any accounts you may have and recovering debts that you
    may owe;
  • verifying your identity, age and address, to help other organisations make decisions
    about the services they offer;
  •  help to prevent crime, fraud and money laundering;
  • screen marketing offers, where you have an existing relationship with a company, to
  • make sure they are appropriate to your circumstances;
  •  for Experian to undertake statistical analysis, analytics and profiling,
  •  and for Experian to conduct system and product testing and database processing
    activities, such as data loading, data matching and data linkage.

If you would like to see more information on these, and to understand how the credit
reference agencies each use and share rental data as bureau data (including the legitimate
interests each pursues) this information is provided in this link: www.experian.co.uk/crain
(Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN)). (For a paper copy, please get in touch
with us or with Experian using the contact details in this letter).
We will continue to exchange information about you with Experian while you have a
relationship with us. We will also inform Experian when your tenancy has ended and if you
have outstanding rental arrears Experian will record this outstanding debt. Experian will hold
your rental data for the time limits explained in CRAIN (section 7). Rental data falls into the
Identifiers (e.g. your name, address, date of birth) and financial account categories (i.e.
tenancy account, rental payment information).
We and Experian will ensure that your information is treated in accordance with UK data
protection law, so you can have peace of mind that it will be kept secure and confidential and
your information will not be used for prospect marketing purposes.
If you would like advice on how to improve your credit history you can access independent and
impartial advice from www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk (you can get a copy of your Statutory
Credit Report by visiting www.experian.co.uk/consumer/statutory-report ).
If you are unhappy with anything relating to Rental Exchange, please contact us on the contact
details above. You also have the ability to get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s
Office. More information about this can be found using this link here:

Missed Rental Payment.

the member/home-seeker agrees if for any reason you miss any rental payment you contact UCFHTL immediately to remedy the situation  as missed rental payment can lead to UCFHTL banning you from becoming a member on the site as we aim to uphold a reliable tenant service for our landlords and agent.

Suspension

You agree that if for any reason an estate agent/ landlord decides to evict you due to late rent payment you will automatically be suspended from using the universal credit for homes to let (UCFHTL ) website again as we aim to adhere to our companies reputation of vetting reliable tenants

Communication 

We do not routinely monitor all communications between Users via our on-site messaging system, but we may use software to track communications and we reserve the right to monitor them in order to investigate any suspected breach of our terms and conditions, any illegal behaviour or any other misuse of our service, or for any other reasonable reason as determined by us from time to time. We reserve the right, in our discretion, to archive or discard communications sent via the messaging system on our Platform after a minimum of fifty  (50) days or otherwise immediately if we feel that the message is unlawful or inappropriate.

All payments will be processed by our third-party payment processor, currently Stripe or go cardless using their secure server or any other payment method as advertised on the Platform. We will under no circumstances charge your card without your permission as this is not a subscription but a pay as you go service for our home seekers. You agree to adhere to Universal Credit For Homes to Let home seeker guidelines and if there is found to be a breach of the UCFHTL  terms & conditions & privacy policies their will be an immediate suspension of account were you will no longer be able to view any properties and any monies paid for membership will be non refundable. You agree that all registration information you submit to the UCFHTL site will be truthful and accurate and you will maintain the accuracy of this information. This includes the user type you register as.

Resolution of disputes

All though it is never our hope for any disputes, we understand however complete customer satisfaction is not always hundred percent guaranteed. If for any reason a dispute arises between you and Universal Credit For Homes to Let (UCFHTL), we strongly encourage you to contact us first So that we can directly deal with the dispute and aim to seek a resolution as we try our up most best to keep all our users of the UCFHTL Site happy with the service being provided to them. Any disputes can aim to be resolved by contacting membership@ucfhtl.com or contacting us on 0330 124 2933

E-Mail

There is no guarantee that any e-mail you send will be received by Universal Credit for Homes To Let or that the confidentiality of that e-mail will be maintained during internet transmission.

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall always be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. International transfers of personal information. As the Internet can be accessed worldwide, if you
are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.

Privacy Policy

Privacy is particularly important to us and we take it very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal
information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

For business purposes we collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are Advertising, renting, a property through Universal Credit For Homes To Let, or renting, letting a property from one of our clients, we collect and use your personal data to provide you with our services. The personal data we collect and use may include:

Identity Data (name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, Confirmation of Universal Credit, username and password, purchases made by you, your interests and preferences, property ownership details or other evidence of your ability to let the
property, references, credit checks, details of your immigration status, employment history (current and former employer) feedback and survey responses

Special Category Data, for example, details of criminal offence / convictions, details about vulnerable people in your household, such as children or elderly people (and we may ask for their ages and dates of birth and information about any special requirements they may have) or other information
we may require to comply with guidelines on matters of public health or concern (e.g. Covid-19). Contact Data (billing address, address (including past address email address and telephone numbers)

Financial Data (bank account and payment details, salary, bank details, mortgage statements, credit card details. Details of your dependents. Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you and other services you have purchased through us)

Technical Data (internet protocol address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identified, location data and other similar identifying information required for the customer’s device(s) to communicate with websites and applications on the internet)

Usage Data (how you use our website products and services, the full uniform resource locators clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), download errors, lengths of visit to certain pages, page interaction information, methods to browse away from the page and any phone numbers you use to call us) Marketing and Communications Data (your marketing preferences from us and our third parties and your communication preferences) Call recordings (recordings of your conversations with us) Any special requirements you may have in relation to attending viewings (such as timing commitments or other requirements) Where you apply for a role with us and/or are successful we may collect use and store the following categories of personal data about you: Information in your application form and CV (including your name, date of birth, gender, NI number, contact details and employment and education history);Identity Data (name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, and driving licence), relevant documents evidencing your right to work, information provided by your referees about your employment history, any information you provide to us during the interview process Financial Data (bank account and payment details, salary, bank details Marital status and dependents, next of kin and emergency contact information Information that you provide to us about your health, including any disability or medical condition; and Information about criminal convictions and offences Information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card or through access control systems Location and use of Company vehicle via telemetry, telematics, or other technological data (including video recording).

Information obtained through your use of any mobile telephone provided to you, including via the internet, information about your use of or through our information and communications systems. We also may collect and use Aggregated Data. For example, when you visit our website, we may aggregate data about your usage to tell us about how certain features on our website are used. This is not usually classified as personal data as whilst it derives from personal data (in the example, it is derived from your Usage Data) the aggregated way that we typically collect and use this data means that it does not reveal your identity to us. If we do link this Aggregated Data to your personal information, it will be treated as personal data in line with this policy.

How we collect personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: This is the most common source of your personal data is through direct interactions. You may give us personal data when you fill in forms of correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. For example, when you apply for or enquire about our services; create an account on our website; subscribe to our service or publications; request marketing to be sent to you; contact us through social media; enter a competition, promotion or survey; or give us some feedback; or speak with us on the telephone and we record the call make a complaint. Third parties or publicly available sources As well as by direct interactions with you, we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. For example, from: payment service providers Credit referencing agencies Government or Police Databases or registers Where you apply for a role with us, we collect use and store the following categories of personal data about you: Information in your application form and CV (including your contact details and employment and education history); Relevant documents evidencing your right to work Information you provide to us during the interview process Information provided by your referees concerning your employment history Information that you provide to us about your health, including any disability or medical condition; and Information about criminal convictions and offences that you provide to us or that we obtain from the Disclosure and Barring Service.

How we protect your information

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

The internet is not a secure medium. We use the most up-to-date technologies to protect the information you give us. We also keep your information confidential. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.

How long we retain your information 

Personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. However, the retention periods can differ based on the purpose the data was provided, the requirements of the business, and the lawful basis for processing. Within our business activities there are some legal and legitimate interest requirements which apply to the retention of personal data; the maximum retention period is 5 years from the date the transaction concluded. In the absence of any legal requirements, data is to be deleted when: the purpose for which it was provided is no longer valid; or the data subject has withdrawn consent; or the data is no longer up to date.

Data Protection

Universal Credit For Homes To Let is registered with the Information Commissioners officer (ICO) Data Protection Act 2018 Number ZB553739

DATA SHARING AND PROCESSING ADDENDUM
Purpose

The Data Sharing and Processing Addendum (“Addendum”) constitutes an essential component of the Membership Agreement between Universal Credit for Homes to Let (“UCFHTL”) and the individual tenant (“Member”). The Addendum specifically outlines the terms and conditions governing the collection, processing, and sharing of personal information necessary for UCFHTL’s services.

Data Collection and Processing

The Member explicitly acknowledges and consents to UCFHTL collecting, processing, and storing personal information requisite for membership services. This includes, but is not limited to, identity verification, credit checks, and rental payment processing.

The Member acknowledges and grants explicit consent for UCFHTL to handle their data, acknowledging its potential sharing with third parties as necessary for service provision.

UCFHTL assures the handling of Member data in compliance with applicable data protection laws, particularly emphasizing adherence to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).UCFHTL commits to ensuring the security, confidentiality, and integrity of the collected data.

Data Sharing

Data handling and sharing will strictly adhere to the terms delineated in this Addendum and the privacy provisions stated in the Membership Agreement.

In availing themselves of the membership benefits, the Member expressly consents to UCFHTL reporting their monthly rental payments to Experian Rental Exchange. Such reporting complies explicitly with the stipulations of the service terms and conditions.

Data Retention and Deletion

Upon cessation of membership, UCFHTL will retain pertinent data for legal or legitimate purposes. Furthermore, UCFHTL is committed to responsibly deleting or anonymizing the Member’s personal information when it no longer serves the purposes outlined in the Membership Agreement or this Addendum.

Compliance

The Member solemnly agrees to uphold the stipulations outlined in this Addendum regarding data handling and sharing. Any violation of these provisions may result in termination of membership, in accordance with the terms specified in the Membership Agreement.

Governing Law

This Addendum shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Vat Registration

Universal Credit For Homes To let with HMRC Vat Number 451386784

Anti-Money Laundering

Universal Credit For Homes To Let is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations. We are aware that the real estate industry is a target for organised criminals seeking to launder the proceeds of criminal activity. We
always seek to prevent this activity by cooperating fully with the authorities and reporting suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency. As part of this commitment, we adopt a strict compliance of all Anti-Money Laundering rules, with specific emphasis on the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Money Laundering Regulations 2017, the Bribery Act 2010 and the Terrorism Act 2000. Universal Credit For Homes To Let policy commitment is applicable to all of our customers, including landlords, Agents and tenants. As a result, we obtain and hold for a period of at least seven years evidence pertaining to our customers’ identity and, where appropriate, we obtain proof of ownership of property and source/destination of funds. We will be unable to proceed with any work on behalf of our customers if we are unable to obtain this information. Customers’ identity will be subject to an electronic identity check, which may also include a credit check if the business is Integrated or Sold If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

We are constantly keeping our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Privacy concerns and how to contact us.

Please contact us by post, email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information, we hold about you. Our contact details are shown: 61 Abbey Avenue London HA0 1LJ. info@ucfhtl.com

We never like to leave our clients dissatisfied and we always aim to resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 111

Compare listings

Compare

Join Us